Co-authored with the Honorable Wayne M. Creech; Material for National Business Institute Advanced Family Law CLE
[…] iv. (4) Statements for Purposes of Medical Diagnosis or Treatment. Statements made for purposes of medical diagnosis or treatment and describing medical history, or past or present symptoms, pain, or sensations, or the inception or general character of the cause or external source thereof insofar as reasonably pertinent to diagnosis or treatment; provided, however, that the admissibility of statements made after commencement of the litigation is left to the court’s discretion.

b. S.C. Code § 19-1-180

i. Allows certain out of court statements of child to be admitted into evidence when statement is “made by a child who is under twelve years of age or who functions cognitively, adaptively, or developmentally under the age of twelve at the time of a family court proceeding brought pursuant to Title 63 concerning an act of alleged abuse or neglect as defined by Section 63-7-20.”

ii. Unclear whether it can be applied to custody proceedings in which abuse is alleged

iii.