If no one remains in the issuing state, then the jurisdictional analysis is the same as it is for an initial order.

Initial jurisdiction

Jurisdiction for an initial case is set under § 63-15-330.  It sets forth four tests for jurisdiction, with each succeeding test only applying if no state meets any of the previous tests. Under this section “[p]hysical presence of, or personal jurisdiction over, a party or a child is not necessary or sufficient to make a child custody determination.” § 63-15-330(C).

The first test in § 63-15-330(A) is “home state” jurisdiction: “this State is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within six months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this State, but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this State.” § 63-15-330(A)(1). If the child has a home state and the child or a parent or person acting as a parent lives within the home state, that is the only state that can exercise initial jurisdiction.

Sometimes, however, there is not a “home state” for the child or no one remains in the home state.