Emergency jurisdiction can only develop into ongoing jurisdiction when there are no prior custody orders and no action is filed in a state having jurisdiction before South Carolina becomes the child’s home state.

Modification jurisdiction

The power to modify an existing custody order is set forth in § 63-15-332, which sets forth the authority of other states to modify a South Carolina custody order, and § 63-15-334, which sets forth the authority of South Carolina to modify another state’s custody order.

Under § 63-15-332(A)(2) another state can modify a South Carolina custody order if “a court of this State or a court of another state determines that the child, the child’s parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this State.” However, if the child or any party continue to reside in South Carolina, under § 63-15-332(A)(1), it requires that “a court of this State determines that neither the child, the child’s parents, and any person acting as a parent do not have a significant connection with this State and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this State concerning the child’s care, protection, training, and personal relationships” before another state can modify a South Carolina custody order.

Basically, before another state can modify a South Carolina custody order either no party nor the child can remain in South Carolina or South Carolina must decide to relinquish jurisdiction.