In South Carolina, name change requests are handled by the family court. South Carolina law makes the process of changing a child’s name more complicated than most parents expect it to be. Even if the parents agree on the name change, the court must still appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the child. S.C. Code § 15-49-10(B). Unless waived by the court, the parent seeking the name change must name the other parent as a party to the petition to change the child’s name. Id. “The court shall grant the petition if it finds that it is in the best interest of the child.” Id.
If both parents agree and the guardian does not find the name change to be against the child’s best interests, the name change petition is almost always granted.