In an unpublished opinion, the Court of Appeals, reversed. The Supreme Court granted certiorari to review the Court of Appeals opinion and affirmed the Court of Appeals. The Supreme Court opinion notes, “There is no such creature as a ‘temporary’ equitable distribution order. Equitable distribution occurs only by a final order of the family court.”
The Supreme Court noted that to make such an elective share waiver binding, a spouse must meet the requirements of S.C. Code Ann. § 62-2-204. That code section requires “a written contract, agreement, or waiver voluntarily signed by the waiving party after fair and reasonable disclosures to the waiving party of the other party’s property and financial obligations have been given in writing.” As no such waiver occurred in Weeks, the Supreme Court affirmed.
While Weeks is not a family law appeal, it does impact family law practice.