The lesbians get all the breaks
[…] The aforementioned adultery statute specifically requires “a man and woman.”  Lesbian sex can’t violate that statute. There’s a fornication statute, § 16-15-80.  That code section reads, “’Fornication’ is the living together and carnal intercourse with each other or habitual carnal intercourse with each other without living together of a man and woman, both being unmarried.” Again, a man and woman is required to commit this crime.

Finally, § 16-15-120 makes buggery a crime, reading, “Whoever shall commit the abominable crime of buggery, whether with mankind or with beast, shall, on conviction, be guilty of felony and shall be imprisoned in the Penitentiary for five years or shall pay a fine of not less than five hundred dollars, or both, at the discretion of the court.” § 16-15-120 is not a sodomy statute. Sodomy that isn’t buggery is not a crime in South Carolina.  Lesbians cannot commit buggery.