In August 1999, Father was terminated from the employer who was withholding his wages. In October 2020, he moved without informing Mother. Father worked various jobs since 1999 but never resumed wage withholding or paid child support.
In August 2017, the clerk’s office issued a rule to show cause against Father for the unpaid child support. Father filed an answer raising defenses of statute of limitations, res judicata, collateral estoppel, estoppel by judgment, and laches. The family court dismissed the rule, finding S.C. Code § 15-39-30 applied and Mother’s request for child support was time barred as the obligation ended ten years prior to the enforcement attempt. That code section states: “Executions may issue upon final judgments or decrees at any time within ten years from the date of the original entry thereof and shall have active energy during such period, without any renewal or renewals thereof, and this whether any return may or may not have been made during such period on such executions.”
Mother filed a motion for reconsideration, arguing that section’s language did not apply to actions to enforce child support orders. When the family court denied her motion, she appealed.
The Court of Appeals reversed, finding that code section does not apply to child support obligations.