Further the supported spouse is unlikely to receive the alimony awarded. However, if the family court doesn’t require that spouse to pay alimony, then the supported spouse will incur a substantial reduction in lifestyle due to the supporting spouse’s misconduct. That isn’t just.
The court could attempt to effect a just result by giving the supported spouse a majority of the marital assets. In dividing marital property, South Carolina’s equitable distribution statute, S.C. Code § 20-3-620(B)(2), allows the family court to consider, “marital misconduct or fault of either or both parties, whether or not used as a basis for a divorce as such, if the misconduct affects or has affected the economic circumstances of the parties, or contributed to the breakup of the marriage…” In practice, our appellate courts rarely approve a division in a long-term marriage more extreme than 60/40. See Doe v. Doe, 370 S.C. 206, 634 S.E.2d 51 (Ct.App.2006) (reducing 70/30 division to 60/40 due to family court’s over reliance on marital misconduct).