The supporting affidavit or verified petition shall identify the court order, decree or judgment which the responding party has allegedly violated, the specific act(s) or omission(s) which constitute contempt, and the specific relief which the moving party is seeking. Such court order, decree or judgment shall be attached to the affidavit or certified petition.”
There’s excellent reason for the requirement that contempt petitions delineate “the specific act(s) or omission(s) which constitute contempt.” Per S.C. Code Ann. §63-3-620, “[a]n adult found in contempt of court may be punished by a fine, a public work sentence, or by imprisonment in a local correctional facility, or any combination of them, in the discretion of the court, but not to exceed imprisonment in a local correctional facility for one year, a fine of fifteen hundred dollars, or public work sentence of more than three hundred hours, or any combination of them.” The defending party in a contempt action runs the risk of leaving the court in handcuffs, led by law enforcement to the county jail. It is an essential element of due process that such Defendants receive full notice of the factual allegations that might lead to this result.