No alimony may be awarded a spouse who commits adultery before the earliest of these two events: (1)
[…] Dr. Johnson, not Mrs. Johnson, is to blame for the shortness of the marriage. When the duration of the marriage is seen in its proper light, the equities favor Mrs. Johnson, not Dr. Johnson. An at fault spouse cannot destroy a marriage and then claim its short duration entitles him to more favorable consideration when the economic adjustments attendant to divorce are made.
While unsurprised that domestic violence is a factor in South Carolina alimony, the reporter was surprised to learn that South Carolina was unique among the states in barring adulterous spouses from alimony. As S.C. Code § 20-3-130(A) states:
No alimony may be awarded a spouse who commits adultery before the earliest of these two events: (1) the formal signing of a written property or marital settlement agreement or (2) entry of a permanent order of separate maintenance and support or of a permanent order approving a property or marital settlement agreement between the parties.
In the midst of our brief discussion I informed her about a South Carolina case in which a Wife who had attempted to murder her Husband had been awarded alimony.