In 2008 our legislature enacted S.C. Code § 63-5-30, which begins, “The mother and father are the joint natural guardians of their minor children and are equally charged with the welfare and education of their minor children and the care and management of the estates of their minor children; and the mother and father have equal power, rights, and duties, and neither parent has any right paramount to the right of the other concerning the custody of the minor….” In 2012 our legislature enacted S.C. Code § 63-15-230(C), which reads, “If custody is contested or if either parent seeks an award of joint custody, the court shall consider all custody options, including, but not limited to, joint custody, and, in its final order, the court shall state its determination as to custody and shall state its reasoning for that decision.”
One might read these code sections and conclude that joint custody is not favored over sole custody. I do not see how one can read these code sections and conclude that sole custody is favored.