Personally, I think the courts would have clearer orders if they avoided the term custody and instead used terms like “parenting time” and “legal decision making,” but I am not expecting this to happen any time soon.
The second flaw in this opinion is that it continues the South Carolina appellate court’s unwarranted resistance to joint custody. While case law certainly leads to a conclusion that joint custody is disfavored, our state legislature seems to fewer qualms with it. At some point our appellate courts need to heed our legislature.
In 1996 our legislature added subsection 42 to S.C. Code § 63-5-30, authorizing the family court “to order joint or divided custody where the court finds it is in the best interests of the child.” In 2008 our legislature enacted S.C. Code § 63-5-30, which begins, “The mother and father are the joint natural guardians of their minor children and are equally charged with the welfare and education of their minor children and the care and management of the estates of their minor children; and the mother and father have equal power, rights, and duties, and neither parent has any right paramount to the right of the other concerning the custody of the minor….” In 2012 our legislature enacted S.C. Code § 63-15-230(C), which reads, “If custody is contested or if either parent seeks an award of joint custody, the court shall consider all custody options, including, but not limited to, joint custody, and, in its final order, the court shall state its