South Carolina has two separate code provisions that are supposed to protect such counseling information from disclosure. However these provisions have exceptions and sometimes these exceptions can be used to compel disclosure–even in situations where such counseling information should not be disclosed.
The two statutes at issue are S.C. Code § 19-11-95, titled “Confidences of patients of mental illness or emotional conditions,” and S.C. Code § 44-22-90, titled “Communications with mental health professionals privileged; exceptions.” Both statutes generally protect such counseling information from disclosure. However, S.C. Code § 19-11-95(D)(1), specifies, “A provider shall reveal: (1) confidences when required by statutory law or by court order for good cause shown to the extent that the patient’s care and treatment or the nature and extent of his mental illness or emotional condition are reasonably at issue in a proceeding; provided, however, confidences revealed shall not be used as evidence of grounds for divorce.” This provision has been used by the court to order disclosure of counseling information in custody cases.
There are a few situations in which counseling records should probably be subject to disclosure.