In finding that § 63-7-2570(8) was constitutional, the majority read the following conditions into TPR actions brought under that subsection:
[…] In the March 20, 2013 opinion in SCDSS v. Sarah W., 402 S.C. 324, 741 S.E.2d 739 (2013), a divided South Carolina Supreme Court reinstated a termination of parental rights and rejected a challenge to the constitutionality of S.C. Code § 63-7-2570(8), which allows parental rights to be terminated when “[t]he child has been in foster care under the responsibility of the State for fifteen of the most recent twenty-two months.”
The majority opinion and the dissents each focus on the procedural history helpful to their position. To understand the issues in the three opinions, it helps to have a timeline of the case.