However when my client has an employee pension or retirement, whether vested or unvested, that is continuing to accrue, it is often advisable to file first and then negotiate. Doing so reduces the coverture fraction of the pension that the other spouse is entitled to as part of equitable distribution.
S.C. Code § 20-3-630 (A) creates a definition (with some exceptions) of “marital property” as “all real and personal property which has been acquired by the parties during the marriage and which is owned as of the date of filing or commencement of marital litigation…” Thus, generally, property acquired after the date of filing marital litigation does not become marital property. Case law sometimes refers to the period of time between the date of marriage and the date of filing as the coverture period. See e.g., Covington v.