Whenever any husband or wife, pursuant to
[…] Further, the family court judge failed to consider whether any change in circumstances was unanticipated, as is required to support alimony modification, or whether the amount of alimony in the original decree reflected the expectation of any change of circumstances. Finally, the family court judge expressly acknowledged that he excluded the relevant evidence concerning Husband’s ability or inability to work, in contravention to the requirement of § 20-3-170 that the court give “both parties an opportunity to be heard and to introduce evidence relevant to the issue.”
The Court of Appeals “decline[d] to adopt a bright-line rule that, where the supporting spouse reaches a particular age, that age alone is sufficient to justify a reduction or termination of alimony.