From Guest Blogger, the Honorable Barry W. Knobel
[…] [1]For the purposes of this provision, “overnight” is defined to mean “of, lasting or staying the night” [See: Webster’s New American Dictionary].
[2]For the purposes of their agreement, both parties agree that a “substantial or material change of circumstances” shall be defined to mean “a proper showing of a change in either the child’s needs or the supporting or supported parent’s financial ability”. Furthermore, both parties agree that “the party seeking the modification has the burden to show changed circumstances”. Upchurch v. Upchurch, 367 S.C. 16, 624 S.E.2d 643 (2006).
[3]SCCA, Section 63-17-470: “(13) agreement reached between parties. The court may deviate from the guidelines based on an agreement between the parties if both parties are represented by counsel or if, upon a thorough examination of any party not represented by counsel, the court determines the party fully understands the agreement as to child support. The court still has the discretion and the independent duty to determine if the amount is reasonable and in the best interest of the child or children.”
[4]See: Floyd v. Morgan, 383 S.C. 469, 681 S.Ed.2d 570 (2009). N.B. The holding of Floyd v. Morgan that it took a higher burden of proof to modify support agreement was subsequently overruled in the case of Lewis v. Lewis, 392 S.C. 381, 709 S.E.2d 650 (2011)