Strickland further noted that the “resides with” language is what determines cohabitation and that residing means “live under the same roof.”
[…] Again anecdotally, if you asked these judges whether they could grant a divorce if the spouses continued to have sex and spent a few nights together, almost all would say “no.” Based on public policy and relatively recent case law, I believe such answers are incorrect.
I base this view on two recent appellate decisions: Strickland v. Strickland, 375 S.C. 76, 650 S.E.2d 465 (2007) and Semken v. Semken, 379 S.C. 71, 664 S.E.2d 493 (Ct.App.2008). The family court’s mistake, as I perceive it, is that the judges are reading the word “cohabitation” out of S.C. Code Ann. § 20-3-10(5). Cohabitation doesn’t mean having sex or even spending a few nights together. In Strickland, the Supreme Court looked to S.C. Code Ann. § 20-3-150 which defines “continued cohabitation” as when “the supported spouse resides with another person in a romantic relationship for a period of ninety or more consecutive days….” Id. 375 S.C. at 88.
Strickland further noted that the “resides with” language is what determines cohabitation and that residing means “live under the same roof.” Id. at 89. Semken emphasized this “live under the same roof” requirement as an essential component of cohabitation.