I thought I was “taking one for the team”
[…] I thought I was “taking one for the team”

Posted Wednesday, September 15th, 2010 by Gregory Forman
Filed under Law and Culture, Not South Carolina Specific, Of Interest to General Public, Rules of Professional (Lawyer) Conduct, South Carolina Appellate Decisions

For a family law attorney, having sexual relations with a client’s spouse is probably the height of (over)zealous advocacy (assuming that the spouse is the opposing party).

That spouse’s adultery would probably be an absolute bar to alimony.  See S.C. Code Ann. § 20-3-130(A) (“No alimony may be awarded a spouse who commits adultery before the earliest of these two events: (1) the formal signing of a written property or marital settlement agreement or (2) entry of a permanent order of separate maintenance and support or of a permanent order approving a property or marital settlement agreement between the parties.”).  It could hurt that spouse’s equitable distribution claim.