I thought I was “taking one for the team”
[…] That spouse’s adultery would probably be an absolute bar to alimony.  See S.C. Code Ann. § 20-3-130(A) (“No alimony may be awarded a spouse who commits adultery before the earliest of these two events: (1) the formal signing of a written property or marital settlement agreement or (2) entry of a permanent order of separate maintenance and support or of a permanent order approving a property or marital settlement agreement between the parties.”).  It could hurt that spouse’s equitable distribution claim.  See S.C. Code Ann. § 20-3-620(B)(2) (“In making apportionment, the court must give weight in such proportion as it finds appropriate to all of the following factors: … (2) marital misconduct  or fault of either or both parties, whether or not used as a basis for a divorce as such, if the misconduct affects or has affected the economic circumstances of the parties, or contributed to the breakup of the marriage….”).  It could adversely affect that spouse’s claim for child custody. See Boykin v.