The third novel issue is when pendente lite adultery stops entitlement to alimony. Wife was awarded temporary alimony but committed adultery during the litigation. At trial the family court failed to grant Husband any credit for alimony he paid during the litigation. Upon Husband’s motion for reconsideration, the family court gave Husband credit for all alimony he had paid after wife committed adultery. Husband argued that he was entitled to credit for all alimony paid, including alimony that he paid prior to Wife committing adultery. The Court of Appeals looked to S.C. Code § 20-3-130(A) which states:
No alimony may be awarded a spouse who commits adultery before the earliest of these two events: (1) the formal signing of a written property or marital settlement agreement or (2) entry of a permanent order of separate maintenance and support or of a permanent order approving a property or marital settlement agreement between the parties.
Based on this, the Court of Appeals held “that the family court acted within its discretion in allowing Husband a credit for temporary alimony payments made after Wife’s act of adultery.” This holding is poorly reasoned.