Thus, under Title IV-D of the Social Security Act, the State continues to draw federal revenues & incentives based on the number and magnitude of “adult child support” orders mass produced in Family Court. If you can get more parents to fight about Adult Children, the State makes more money, simple as that. It is a scheme which exploits a rule of nature. In my view, these incentives view, violates N.J.S.A. 52:13D-14, which states:
State officer or employee or member of legislature; acceptance of thing of value to influence public duties
No State officer or employee, special State officer or employee, or member of the Legislature shall accept from any person, whether directly or indirectly and whether by himself or through his spouse or any member of his family or through any partner or associate, any gift, favor, service, employment or offer of employment or any other thing of value which he knows or has reason to believe is offered to him with intent to influence him in the