Will the rise of “swinging” in the Lowcountry lead to a revival of the connivance defense to South Carolina’s adultery bar to alimony?
[…] My first encounter with the connivance defense was in seeking alimony for a woman from one of Charleston’s nicer suburban developments.  She and her husband were swingers–she insisted at her husband’s request–and her husband was arguing that this adultery barred her from alimony.  See S.C. Code § 20-3-130(A) (“No alimony may be awarded a spouse who commits adultery before the earliest of these two events:  (1) the formal signing of a written property or marital settlement agreement or (2) entry of a permanent order of separate maintenance and support or of a permanent order approving a property or marital settlement agreement between the parties.”)  While I could have raised the defense of recrimination–the defense that both parties are guilty of the same fault-divorce ground–that defense does not remove adultery’s bar to alimony. See, Spires v. Spires, 296 S.C. 422, 373 S.E.2d 698 (Ct. App. 1988).