The remainder of the statute doesn’t really change the law. Section 63-15
[…] (2) ‘Sole custody’ means a person, including, but not limited to, a parent who has temporary or permanent custody of a child and, unless otherwise provided for by court order, the rights and responsibilities for major decisions concerning the child, including the child’s education, medical and dental care, extracurricular activities, and religious training.
Section 63-15-230 allows the court to award either joint or sole custody as it sees fit but does not express a preference between either. Rather it states, “[t]he court shall make the final custody determination in the best interest of the child based upon the evidence presented.” Prior statutory law neither favored nor disfavored joint custody but case law disfavored joint custody. Nothing in this code section modifies the standard by which the court is to determine custody.