The remainder of the statute doesn’t really change the law. Section 63-15
[…] With a few minor exceptions, this bill doesn’t modify existing law so much as codify existing case law and/or organizing existing statutes.
The minor change is that parties will be “required” to submit parenting plans, either jointly or individually, to the court at every temporary or final hearing. These parenting plans should “reflect[] parental preferences, the allocation of parenting time to be spent with each parent, and major decisions, including, but not limited to, the child’s education, medical and dental care, extracurricular activities and religious training.” S.C. Code § 63-15-220 (A). I use the word “required” in quotes because that same code section notes “the failure by a party to submit a parenting plan to the court does not preclude the court from issuing a temporary or final custody order.” The South Carolina Supreme Court is asked to “develop rules and forms for the implementation of the parenting plan.”
The remainder of the statute doesn’t really change the law. Section 63-15-210 defines joint custody and sole custody thusly: