On the same day two separate Court of Appeals panels reverse transmutation findings
[…] However Husband contributed some marital funds to these businesses. Thus, the Court of Appeals held, he failed to meet his burden of proving these businesses were non-marital.

Husband further argued the family court erred in holding his whole retirement account was marital. Finding substantial evidence that Husband had $75,000 in this account prior to the marriage, the Court of Appeals held that $75,000 of this account was non-marital.

Husband also successfully argued that the jewelry he had given Wife during the marriage was marital. S.C. Code Ann. § 20-3-630(A) specifically states, “Interspousal gifts of property, including gifts of property from one spouse to the other made indirectly by way of a third party, are marital property which is subject to division.” The family court’s decision that this jewelry was Wife’s separate property is inexplicable in light of this statute and the Court of Appeals found this jewelry to be marital property.